Do you like this page?
Click here to send it to a friend!


Cooking dictionary

 
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Anise

Anise is an annual culinary herb, mainly grown for its licorice-flavored fruits, called aniseed. It is is widely used for flavoring curries, breads, soups, cakes, nonalcoholic beverages, and liqueurs. Its essential oil is used in making perfumes, soaps, skin creams and other cosmetic products. Besides its culinary uses, anise has medicinal uses as well. Among other, anise helps in relieving gas from the stomach, improving digestion and preventing indigestion.

Anise is available worldwide in fresh or dried (aniseed) forms. Like all herbs and spices, dried anise should be kept in a cool, dark place, away from moisture, for a period of up to 6 months.